ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY Updated April 28, 2017

The Compassion Network Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy both online and offline. This document will outline the collection of information from our online and digital platforms, including our website www.compassionnetwork.ca. By accessing and utilizing these media, you understand and agree to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only gather relevant personally identifiable information required to provide the best services and information to you. This information will only be collected with your permission or in which you voluntarily offer. Other non-personally identifiable information is collected by analytics software only.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFABLE INFORMATION
Device Information

We may collect information about your computer, mobile device, smartphone, tablet, or other electronic device you use to access our website.

Analytics

We may use third party software or services to provide us with information, reports, and analysis about the usage, browsing patterns, and sources of our website visitors. We use data collected from Google’s Internet-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) through Google Analytics to better understand our visitors and to improve visitor experience to our website, the services we provide, and the marketing mix we utilize.

Cookies

In providing relevant marketing information to you, we may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to recognize you and provide personalization, as well as to help us understand where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Denying the acceptance of cookies does not restrict your access to our website.

DoubleClick Cookie

We utilize Google Analytics to collect data about our traffic which includes the DoubleClick cookie. This cookie allows us to utilize remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display advertising and customize Google Display Network ads, visit www.google.com/settings/ads. To opt-out using a browser add-on, see tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We do not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie without your prior consent.

IP Addresses

We may log Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We use this information in an aggregate fashion to track access to our websites and mobile applications.

Information to Third Parties

We do not disclose or provide any personal information to any third parties without your consent.

Statistical Analysis

We perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of visitors of our website for marketing and service development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our visitor base. We use information for analysis purposes, including analysis to improve customer relationships.

Customizing Your Experience

We may use the information that we collect to allow advertising to be targeted to the visitors for whom such advertising is most pertinent. We may also use this information to customize certain features of our website to provide you with an enhanced experience based on the type of device you are using to access our online content.

Relevant Advertising

We may use demographic and preference information to allow advertising of our services to be targeted, in aggregate, to the visitors for whom they are most pertinent. This means visitors see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and to send messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of our advertisements.

Remarketing with Google Analytics

We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. This allows third-party vendors, including Google, to show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. No personal identifiable information is collected.

Ad Reports

We may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website.

EMAILS
Email Addresses

If you have submitted your email to us, we will not sell, rent, swap, or authorize any third party to use your email address or any information that personally identifies you without your permission.

Surveys

We may send you an email inviting you to participate in visitor surveys, asking for feedback on your experience with our website, feedback on our services, as well as information to better understand our visitors. Visitor surveys greatly help us to improve our services and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties except in aggregate form.

HTML Emails

Our emails to you may contain a one-pixel gif to determine whether or not you viewed the email. This process does not leave any information on your computer, nor does it collect information from you computer. We may share this data with others in aggregate form only.

Emails from You

If you send us emails, you should be aware that information disclosed in emails may not be fully secure or encrypted, and thus may be available to others. We, however, follow and at times exceed the requirements laid out in the Personal Information Protection Act to safeguard your information.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online.

All employees, contractors, and company affiliates who have access to and are associated with processing personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL PROCESS

We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process, (2) protect and defend our rights and property, (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our services, or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our visitors or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigations into your actions).

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may request to access your personal information in the custody of The Compassion Network Inc. by mailing a formal request that includes a copy of a government issued photo identification document and letter of request bearing your original signature. We will allow you to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate, you may have that data erased, rectified, amended, or completed.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with access but will inform you of the reason.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the electronic version of this document here.